New book - Pre-order now and receive 25% Off!

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $99

(Within Australia) Also choose a complimentary sample with every online purchase over $50!

SUBSCRIBE AND SAVE IT’S FREE!

save 15% on your first order when you sign up

MY ACCOUNT YOUR CART   

menu

Privacy policy

THE BASICS

Mukti Botanicals Pty Ltd (ABN 24 116 388 848) ("Mukti Organics”, "us” or "we”) owns and operates the website, www.muktiorganics.com (the Website).  We are dedicated to ensuring that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information that is collected, used, disclosed and stored about you.

By visiting or using our Website and/or purchasing products via the Website or by otherwise providing your personal information to us, you confirm your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the handling of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

The types of personal information we may collect from you includes (but is not limited to): your name, postal address, email address, phone number(s), your opinions on our products and details of, for example, your skin routine if you use our online tool or respond to our blog or other voluntary communications.

We reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it frequently. If we make significant changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on our homepage.
If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us at info@muktiorganics.com

WAYS WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you when you:

We may also collect certain non-personal information when you visit or use our Website, for example, through the use of cookies (see below), or online tools such as Google Analytics or Facebook Pixels, to record or track your IP address and details of your operating system or internet browser etc.  This information is collected in aggregate and you cannot be individually identified using this tracking information.

 We may also collect your personal information from third parties. This may include (but is not limited to):

Your personal information will only be collected from third parties if it unreasonable or impractical to collect that personal information from you directly.

HOW WE MIGHT USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your personal information for a number of purposes, including the following:

We may also share your details as necessary with a Third Party to provide essential services on our Website or for our business processes. These third parties may include:

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Mukti Organics.

COOKIES 

Our Website uses cookies. Cookies collect information that includes the server your computer or device is logged onto, your browser type and how you gained entry to our Website. Details are recorded about your visit (time and date, pages accessed and time spent on the Website).

This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and, as such, cannot be used to identify you individually. A cookie cannot retrieve any other information from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses or capture your email address or any other personally identifiable information.

You can disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is of the utmost importance to us.

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the integrity of your data and protect it from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable all steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose under this Privacy Policy, except in circumstances where we are required or authorised to retain this personal information by law.Our website, muktiorganics.com never stores your Credit Card information on our network

Secure socket layer technology (SSL) is used by third party suppliers to process your credit card informationIf you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at info@muktiorganics.com

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are entitled to access and correct the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in the information corrected.

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our products or services, you may correct, update or delete your personal information by contacting us at info@muktiorganics.com or use the unsubscribe option in the footer of our email correspondence.

If you would like to access any of the personal information we hold about you, you may do so by sending us an email to info@muktiorganics.com or by contacting us using the Contact Details below (there are some circumstances specified by law where we may refuse your request for access to your personal information.  If this occurs, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for refusal).

COMPLAINTS OR CONCERNS

If you have any concerns or a complaint about a breach of your privacy or the way we have handled your personal information, please email info@muktiorganics.com or contact us using the Contact Details below and inform us of the nature of your complaint.

We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to provide you with our response within a reasonable time.  If, after receiving our response you still consider that your privacy complaint remains unresolved, you may then refer your concern to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

LINKS

Our Website may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties over which we have absolutely no control.  These third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures. Any information you provide to third party websites will be governed by the terms of the websites’ privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content, actions or policies of third party websites. The inclusion of third party links on our Website in no way constitutes an endorsement of such websites’ content, actions or policies.

CONTACT DETAILS

Mukti Botanicals Pty Ltd
37 Coral Street
Maleny, QLD, 4552

Tel: 1300 306 554
Email: info@muktiorganics.com

This information was last updated on 1st of June 2018