All products are supported by clinical data and are entirely free of questionable ingredients. As a certified organic brand, you are assured that our products are free from parabens, SLS or other sodium sulphates, phthalates, phenoxyethanol, PEGs, propylene glycol, artificial colours, synthetic fragrances, talc, and dimethicone. The long-term health of your skin and wellbeing is always our top priority. Here is more information on some of our key botanical and active ingredients.
Known to be excellent for all skin conditions and skin types and is often used externally to rebalance dryness and calm delicate skin. It is known to penetrate the skin four times faster than water and has soothing and calming properties. The aloe gel is 96% water so it makes an excellent skin hydrator. It may assist in normalising oil production, reduce inflammation and heal wounds. Its active constituents are natural plant sterols, organic acids, B vitamins, minerals, amino acids, polysaccharides and enzymes that make it a remarkable skin food with excellent protective properties. The leaf gel has been used to soothe the skin for more than 2500 years.
Internally, Aloe vera can soothe and calm gut related issues, aid digestion and create a more alkaline environment.
Argiletz clay is made from minerals like kaolin and bentonite, and is used as a facial mask to reduce irritation, inflammation, minimise wrinkles and improve skin tone.
Astaxanthin is a naturally occurring antioxidant found in microalgae. It’s known for its red or pinkish-red colouring, and has been studied for its potential health benefits, such as its anti-inflammatory, anti-cancer and neuroprotective properties.
A natural alternative to retinol, it is a potent antioxidant, known to visibly reduce skin discolourations from environmental exposure, and has a soothing effect on skin. Bakuchiol can also reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It protects the extra cellular matrix and controls inflammation, therefore plays a role against inflam-aging.
Blue tansy oil is used for its anti-inflammatory and anti-viral properties. It is also high in azulene, a compound found in plants and known for its therapeutic qualities. It also helps to reduce redness and other skin irritations, while nourishing and regenerating skin cells, and the natural antiseptic qualities make it great for treating acne and other skin blemishes. It can also be used to reduce the appearance of scars and wrinkles.
A potent skin healing oil that is used primarily for dry and mature skins. Its high carotol content gives it skin-rejuvenating and regenerating properties and helps to alleviate the effects of environmental stressors. Carrot seed oil contains an abundance of pro-vitamin A, carotene and carotenoids, as well as B1, B2, tocopherols (Vit E), F and minerals. It acts as a protectant for the external skin layers and prevents cornification of the skin. It is also beneficial in the acceleration and formation of new cells, and reinforces the resistance of the skin. It assists with stimulating the secretion of sebum, therefore having a softening and anti-drying effect. Assists with revitalising and toning mature complexions.
Useful for all skin types as it is the perfect 3-1 balance of Omega 3 and Omega 6 essential fatty acids that provide optimal nourishment for the skin. It also contains alpha lipoic acid that assists wrinkle and enlarged pores, phyto-nutrients and antioxidants that encourage healthy cellular function. It increases hydration by reducing trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL).
An Australian native that acts as an antioxidant due to its high anthocyanin properties that work to improve collagen production. It may reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. More potent than vitamin E, it assists with absorption and prevents oxidants damaging tissues. It also works to neutralise enzymes that destroy connective tissue.
It is also said to act like an AHA and produce a brightening and fading effect on pigment.
As an ingestible and traditional bush tucker source, Davidson Plum is antioxidant powerhouse, that has a deep, dark purple fruit with blood red flesh and sharp acidity. It provides an excellent source of potassium, Vitamin E and zinc, which help promote glowing, youthful looking skin.
An essential fatty acid that contains 10% gamma linolenic acid, that is vital for maintaining the normal functioning of the epithelial barrier membrane. External application assists with the prevention of moisture loss from the dermal layer of skin. It improves the skin’s hydration and its ability to develop normal barrier functions.
Also referred to as ‘caviar lime’, for the fruit’s tiny pearls closely resemble caviar. Another native rich in Vitamin C, and said to improve skin hydration and support collagen production. It is also recognised by some as a healing agent, suitable for acne, rosacea, even psoriasis.
Glycosides help the absorption of vital ingredients and assist with hydration. Potent antioxidant and protection, supports healthy collagen production.
Gotu Kola stimulates the synthesis of collagen and microcirculation and prevents scar formation. Its active constituents fight oxidation and improve skin firmness and elasticity, slowing collagen break down.
Jerusalem Artichoke is a soluble fibre that is beneficial to produce intestinal tract flora, as it contains high amounts of inulin, a prebiotic. Prebiotics are directly responsible for stimulating the growth of beneficial bacteria that make up your gut microflora. Prebiotic compounds function as food for the gut and help balance the harmful bacteria and toxins living in the digestive tract.
Is actually a liquid wax that is about 97% unsaturated waxy esters. These esters are very similar in composition to what is found in our natural skin sebum. A stable oil that is readily utilised by human skin tissue and highly penetrable. It has excellent moisturising and protective effects as it reduces trans-epidermal water loss providing the skin with softness and suppleness. In addition it gives products excellent spreadability and lubricity. It is rich in vitamin E and contains proteins, minerals, myristic acid and a substance that mimics collagen.
Jojoba esters are derived from jojoba oil and help improve hydration, texture, and the appearance of wrinkles. They are also a great emollient that helps soften and condition the skin. Jojoba esters are less greasy than other oils, so they won't leave the skin feeling heavy or clog pores. In addition, they provide natural, plant-based antioxidants, which can help protect the skin from environmental damage.
An Australian native found in the northern regions of Australia. Due to the constant exposure to harmful rays of the sun, it has developed an efficient system to protect itself from the oxidative stress caused by sun induced free radicals.
It contains the world's highest concentration of nutrient-available vitamin C, a free radical scavenger. When applied topically it may assist with providing antioxidant protection and may work to enhance skin skin radiance and resilience as a brightening agent.
As an internal supplement, Kakadu Plum is rich in the phenolic compound, ellagic acid (EA), an antioxidant that helps to guard against skin ageing by promoting the formation of collagen and elastin, two essential proteins that maintain youthful skin.
Kangaroo Paw is brimming with essential fatty acids, beneficial for hydration, restoration and overall skin health. It's a potent antioxidant that may assist with diminishing oxidative stress induced tissue damage.
Contains ferulic acid that acts as a photoprotective agent and anti-aging activity. Contains sugar alcohols deoxy glucitol that assists with cooling the skin and acts as a humectant by reducing transepidermal water loss.
Traditionally it has been used for wounds, cuts and burns due to its healing properties.
High in omega-7 it plays a huge role in replenishing palmitoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid that is a component of our own skin sebum and keeps your skin and hair hydrated. As we age, palmitoleic acid depletes. This is one of the reasons why macadamia nut oil is a key ingredient in many anti-aging products. Also rich in linoleic acid, this is a fatty acid that greatly benefits the skin. It can prevent TEWL, or trans-epidermal water loss, from the delicate tissues of the skin. It's a highly emollient, light penetrating oil that is excellent for dry and mature skins that have a reduced production of natural sebum.
It has excellent spreadability, lubrication and penetration properties that imparts a smooth non greasy after effect. It also has a slight sunscreen effect.
Lutein and zeaxanthin are carotenoids obtained from the flowers of the marigold species. They are known to improve skin elasticity and hydration and prevent lipid peroxidation. Their antioxidant effects are expressed after dermal application. They also protect the skin against the blue spectrum of light.
Rich in beta-carotene, oleanolic acid, mucilage and essential oil. It's known to be a stimulant, demulcent softener, freshener and may have a softening effect on the skin. It's ideal for sensitive skin because it is deeply moisturising properties known to sooth and calm inflamed skin.
Native to the cool temperate rainforests of Tasmania, it is a pioneer species belonging to the ancient Gondwanan super-continent family of plants, and has a history of traditional medicinal use.
Mountain Pepper Leaf is a powerhouse of potent antioxidants and phyto actives setting new benchmarks on the global ORAC (world antioxidant rating) as the highest antioxidant currently achieved - outperforming popular antioxidant sources by 5 - 100+ times!
Contains antioxidants, phytonutrients and bioavailable Vitamin E. May improve hydration by helping the skin retain moisture and prevent dryness.
Protects skin against UVB damage and assists with repairing sun damaged and aging skin by extending the life of the fibroblasts that are responsible for the production of collagen and elastin. This assists with plumping the skin, maintaining elasticity and minimising wrinkles. It has excellent moisturising, protective and nourishing properties and it is wonderful for mature and aging skin as it soothes dry and irritated conditions.
It has a high amount of conjugated fatty acids that have anti-inflammatory properties. The specific acid found in pomegranate seed oil is Punicic Acid. It is renowned to assist with collagen production as it acts as a free radical scavenger and boosts restoration and repair of the skin.
Potent in natural levels of tryptophan, ferulic acid, rutin and chlorogenic acid, Quandong is used both as a pigment fader, and a pigment inhibitor. An Australian native fruit that is red-yellow and high in Vitamin C and fruit acids, it also has antioxidant properties that are more powerful than Vitamin E.
The anti-inflammatory action reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and it is an excellent wound healer.
Is suited to all skin types especially mature, dry and sensitive. It helps to cool inflammations as well as strengthen the capillary walls of spider veins. Rose oil has no equal in skin care for moisturising, firming, smoothing and repairing the skin.
Rosehip oil is rich in essential fatty acids and is renowned for its antioxidant properties and anti-aging benefits. As well as containing linoleic and linoleic essential fatty acids (EFA’s), it also contains naturally occurring Vitamin A and E. It is slightly astringent and is considered to be drier oil, which means that it does not leave a greasy residue to the skin. It heals scars and wounds, reverses sun damage and pigmentation, brown spots and wrinkles. The high content of EFA’s assist in keeping the skin looking young and supple and assist with replenishing moisture loss in older skin.
Sea Buckthorn is cultivated in the arctic region and is known as a potent antioxidant. It contains approximately 108 bioactives including abundant levels of Vitamin C, A, B, E, K and P as well as essential fatty acids 3,6,9 & 7, carotenoids, flavonoids, lycopenes, phytosterols and minerals.
A luscious plant butter rich in fatty acids including omega 6 and 9, Vitamin E and lipids such as phytosterols.
Reduces pigmentation and sunspots, potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory.
Tamanu contains essential fatty acids and has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is indicated as beneficial in anti-aging skin care.
Witch Hazel is a plant extract commonly used as a natural astringent to help keep skin clear and reduce inflammation. Witch hazel is thought to be helpful in controlling excess oils and treating acne. It can also be used to help reduce the appearance of dark circles, bags and puffiness around the eyes. Additionally, witch hazel is a great natural and gentle toner for all skin types.
A glycoprotein produced with cryo-protective properties. It is derived from a new type of bacteria found at the bottom of a glazier at Inset Admiralty Bay (King George Island, South Shetland Island, Antarctica). As a moisturiser it may protect against skin dryness. Clinical trials revealed an increase in collagen production that may lead to a healthier and younger-looking skin, with reduced wrinkles and lines. It was also found to increase elastin formation. .
Argireline is a unique peptide that inhibits the SNARE complex formation and catecholamine release and acts as a muscle relaxer. It both reduces the degree of existing facial wrinkles and in clinical trials has been demonstrated effective against their development.
It is effective against the development of skin wrinkling by preventing muscle contraction via muscular relaxation, to tighten the skin and reduce the appearance of mimic wrinkles.
These inhibitions confer anti-ageing activity on Argireline – they closely relate to the basic biochemical mechanisms of wrinkle formation. Clinical studies of 2 times a day treatment resulted with the severity of the wrinkles around the eyes decreasing up to 17% in 15 days and 27% in 30 days of treatment.
Chromabright is designed to reduce the appearance of discoloration, age spots, and other types of hyperpigmentation. It works by utilising unique peptide complexes to even out the skin tone and prevent further damage caused by UVA or UVB exposure.
Is a benzoquinone derivative similar in structure to Vitamin K. It is mainly used due to its antioxidant effects. Research shows other beneficial effects include diminished signs of wrinkle depth and visible signs of photoaging.
A nutrient and fat-soluble vitamin like substance that is found in every cell of the body. In addition to its role as an energy carrier for the mitochondria, CoQ10 plays an essential role in cellular function as an antioxidant located in the membranes in close proximity to the unsaturated lipids.
It is a primary scavenger of free radicals, and acts in a synergistic way with Vitamin E (tocopherol) in cell membrane protection against oxidative stress. It may protect the skin cells against the photoaging process induced by free radicals.
Synthesized by the body it starts out at low levels when we are young reaches its peak in young adulthood and shows a gradual decline after the age of 20. CoQ10 and Vitamin E are the only oil soluble antioxidants that are found in the epidermis and may assist in protecting the skin from UV light.
Epitensive is a plant based form of collagen or epidermal growth factor used specifically as an anti-aging ingredient to reduce wrinkles, and improve skin firmness and elasticity.
This pure, certified organic vegetable glycerine is derived from soy and is used in cosmetics and body care products to assist in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin.
Vegetable glycerine is a clear, colorless, and odorless liquid with an incredibly sweet taste having the consistency of a thick syrup.
Our organic glycerine is palm oil free. It helps to maintain moisture balance in the skin due to its water binding capabilities that allow it to draw and absorb water from the air. It also prevents the product from drying out in the container.
A marine bacterial strain that is rich in glucuronic acid that may assist with moisturisation and hydration creating an overall improvement to the appearance of the skin.
Our hyaluronic acid HA is a unique and completely natural, vegan form of HA. It is produced through the fermentation of Bacillus subtilis, a probiotic that has antioxidant properties. It also has a beneficial effect on the gut and the immune system. Due to its extremely low molecular weight, it can readily penetrate through all layers of the dermis and deliver plumping and hydrating benefits. Whilst offering an instant radiance to the skin surface, it delivers long-term lasting results in improving the quality and texture of the deeper dermal layers of the skin.
Internally taken as a supplement, HA is shown to have a durable effect to retain moisture in the skin from inside the body. In a month-long study, surveyed individuals who added hyaluronic acid to their diet showed significant reductions in skin dryness, wrinkles, and improvements in skin moisture and fullness.
Hydroxypinacolone retinoate is a natural compound found in the skin which is made up of retinoic acid, a derivative of vitamin A. Known for its ability to improve skin texture and tone, reduce signs of ageing, reduce the appearance of wrinkles, and promote collagen production. In addition, it has been found to be beneficial in treating a variety of skin conditions, including acne, psoriasis, and sun damage.
Niacinamide is a form of Vitamin B, most commonly known as B3. It assists in normalising oil production, increasing the ceramides in the skin, reducing inflammation, reducing acne-causing bacteria, and reduces the appearance of large pores. Additionally, it is an effective antioxidant, which helps protect against environmental damage.
Short chain amino acids that act as messengers, peptides can act to strengthen other proteins in our skin such as keratin and elastin. They play a key role in skin healing and counteract the visible signs of ageing and damage from pollutants and free radicals.
Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate (MAP) is the most stable and preferred ascorbyl ester. This lipophilic molecule is easily absorbed into the skin, and the rate-limiting step for absorption is its release from the vehicle, and not the rate of diffusion across the stratum corneum as one might suppose.
MAP has a hydrating effect on the skin and decreases transepidermal water loss. It is also a free radical scavenger that is photoprotective and increases collagen production under laboratory test conditions.
One of the most powerful and effective antioxidants that plays a vital role in the formation of collagen that assists with keeping the elasticity of the skin intact.
• High efficiency to repair the skin by improvement of collagen synthesis
• High efficiency as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory complex
• Microencapsulated form with high affinity and skin compatibility
• Film forming properties - prevention of skin dehydration, slow and prolonged release of ingredients
• Assists with lightening and brightening the skin tone
• Reduces fine lines and wrinkles
• Sun damage repair and protection
Our natural Vitamin E oil is obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats derived from non-GMO soy sources. It is great for preventing rancidity in cosmetics, and it acts as an antioxidant.
Antioxidants assist with protecting and maintaining the integrity of the skin from the elements such as UV light, pollution and counteracts the effects of free radicals.
It can soothe dry, rough skin and helps to repair collagen. A lack of Vitamin E can lead to blotchiness, loss of firmness of skin tone and give the impression of premature aging.
It's an excellent moisturiser as it improves skin re-hydration by preventing the loss of moisture. It's readily absorbed and helps to maintain soft and supple skin.